Skip to main content

Samsung Galaxy A26

Samsung Galaxy A26
PKR 55,999
6.7" Display
68GB / 128256GB
5000 mAh
50MP Main
13MP Selfie

The Samsung Galaxy A26 is available in Pakistan. Find the latest price in PKR, PTA tax details, full specifications, and where to buy it in Lahore, Karachi, and Islamabad.

Available. Released 2025, Q1
2,371 views

Display

TypeSuper AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR
Size6.7 inches
Resolution1080 x 2340 pixels (FHD+), ~385 ppi
ProtectionCorning Gorilla Glass 5
FeaturesAlways-on display, 120Hz adaptive refresh rate

Platform

OSAndroid 15, One UI 7
ChipsetExynos 850 (8nm)
CPUOcta-core (4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55 + 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUMali-G52

Main Camera

Modules50MP f/1.8 main (OIS) + 8MP f/2.2 ultrawide + 2MP f/2.4 macro
FeaturesLED flash, panorama, HDR, Night mode, Scene optimizer
Video4K@30fps, 1080p@30/60fps

Selfie Camera

Modules13MP f/2.2 front camera
FeaturesHDR, portrait mode
Video1080p@30fps

Battery

TypeLi-Ion 5000 mAh, non-removable
Charging25W wired fast charging, no wireless charging

Memory

Card slotmicroSDXC (dedicated slot)
Internal128256GB / 68GB RAM

Network

TechnologyGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bandsLTE bands (market dependent)
5G bands5G bands (market dependent)
SpeedHSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps, LTE-A, 5G

Launch

Announced2025-01
StatusAvailable. Released 2025, Q1

Body

Dimensions163.7 x 77.7 x 7.7 mm
Weight197 g
BuildFront glass, polycarbonate back, polycarbonate frame
SIMDual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual stand-by)
IP RatingIP54

Sound

LoudspeakerYes, stereo speakers
3.5mm jackYes

Comms

WLANWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
Bluetooth5.3, A2DP, LE
PositioningGPS, GLONASS, BeiDou, Galileo
NFCYes
RadioFM radio
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, USB On-The-Go

Features

SensorsSide-mounted fingerprint sensor, accelerometer, gyroscope, proximity, compass

Misc

ColorsBlack, White, Lavender, Light Blue
ModelsSM-A266B, SM-A266B/DS
PricePKR 55,999

Review & Details

The Samsung Galaxy A26 is a new addition to the Samsung lineup, offering a blend of performance and features for today's mobile users.

Key Features

  • Display: A large 6.7-inch screen makes it great for media consumption.
  • Camera: Capture your moments with the 50MP main camera setup.
  • Battery: Powered by a 5000 mAh battery, it ensures you stay connected throughout the day.
  • Performance: With 68GB RAM and 128256GB storage, it handles multitasking smoothly.

Price

The estimated price of the Samsung Galaxy A26 is around PKR 55,999. This places it as a competitive option in its price segment.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of Samsung Galaxy A26 in Pakistan?

The Samsung Galaxy A26 is priced at PKR 55,999 in Pakistan. Prices may vary by retailer and availability.

What is the battery capacity of the Samsung Galaxy A26?

The Samsung Galaxy A26 has a 5000 mAh battery.

How much RAM and storage does the Samsung Galaxy A26 have?

The Samsung Galaxy A26 comes with 6/8 GB RAM and 128/256 GB internal storage.

Does the Samsung Galaxy A26 support 5G?

Yes, the Samsung Galaxy A26 supports 5G connectivity.

Pros

  • Bright 120Hz Super AMOLED display
  • 5G connectivity at a mid-range price
  • NFC support for contactless payments
  • 50MP OIS main camera
  • Large 5000mAh battery with 25W charging
  • IP54 splash and dust resistance
  • 3.5mm headphone jack retained
  • Dedicated microSD card slot

Cons

  • Exynos 850 chipset is aging and not very powerful
  • No wireless charging
  • Limited 4K video capabilities on front camera
  • Polycarbonate build feels less premium
  • No optical zoom camera module

The PakistaniLiving Verdict

The Samsung Galaxy A26 is a solid choice for budget-conscious users who want 5G, NFC, and a quality AMOLED display without breaking the bank. It offers reliable everyday performance and a versatile camera setup, making it good value in the competitive mid-range segment.

Buy if: Bright 120Hz Super AMOLED display
Skip if: Exynos 850 chipset is aging and not very powerful
Is this the right phone for you?
Score it against your profile and priorities in 2 minutes — free tool.
Score this phone →

User Opinions

Comments are closed.

Where to Buy in Pakistan

Grey market prices are typically Rs. 10,000–20,000 lower than official retail. Run the IMEI through PTA DIRBS before paying.

Disclaimer: Prices shown are market estimates in Pakistani Rupees (PKR) and may vary by retailer, city, or import status (PTA approved / non-PTA / JV). Specifications are for reference only and may differ between regional variants. Always confirm the current price and PTA approval status with your local dealer before purchasing. Verify IMEI via PTA DIRBS before payment. PakistaniLiving.com is not responsible for pricing errors, changes, or purchase decisions. Last updated: Jun 10, 2026